Privacy Policy

Respect for privacy and data confidentiality are principles to which TAHITI EXPERIENCES adheres. Therefore, TAHITI EXPERIENCES undertakes to protect the personal and confidential data that you entrust to us.

In reference to the law 78-17 of January 6, 1978 modified by the law 2004-801 of August 6, 2004 called “Informatique et Libertés”, and the Regulation (EU) 2016/679, General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) effective May 25, 2018 – you will find below the measures we take to ensure the protection of your data.

Use and transmission of your personal data

The processing and collection of your personal data is essentially based on the contractual bond you have with TAHITI EXPERIENCES. Such processing has an explicit, legitimate and specified purpose, which are :

  • Managing your subscriptions to our newsletters, email notifications and other requests
  • The management of your account, options and services chosen by you, follow-up of the creation of your projects and answers to the requests and any other needs that you will have expressed.

Data storage periods

TAHITI EXPERIENCES strictly keeps your data for the required time regarding the operations for which they were initially collected, in compliance with the legislation.

If you have subscribed to our newsletters, we will keep your e-mail address until you cancel your subscription.

If you provide us with your e-mail address without making a reservation, we will keep this address temporarily, in compliance with the legislation.

The rights you have over your data

If you have an account or if you have left comments on the site, you can request to receive a file containing all the personal data we have about you, including those you have provided. You can also request to change or delete your personal data at any time. This does not take into account data stored for administrative, legal or security purposes.

Transmission of your personal data

In order to carry out all our missions and provide you with an optimum service, TAHITI EXPERIENCES must communicate your personal data to the service providers and travel partners concerned. The transmission of your personal data will enable them to provide you with the reserved services.

Example: the issuance of your airline tickets upon receipt of a copy or information from your passport.

Unless otherwise indicated in clear text on the personal data entry form, the data collected by TAHITI EXPERIENCES shall not be transferred to third parties.

Contact forms

Some information are mandatory because it is essential for the processing of your requests, others are optional, they allow us to get to know you better. Mandatory information is marked with an asterisk on the data entry form.

Cookies

When you visit our sites, applications or emails, we may, subject to your choices, set cookies on your browser.

We use “cookie” technology to :

  • Customize the content we offer you
  • Adapt the presentation of our site pages to the display preferences of your terminal, hardware, viewing or reading software of your terminal
  • Memorize information relating to a form that you filled out on our site when you registered, for example
  • Remember the products, services or information you have chosen
  • But also, to individually measure the use of our emailings.

If you leave a comment on our site, you will be asked to save your name, e-mail address and website in cookies. This is only for your convenience so you don’t have to enter this information if you make another comment later. These cookies expire after one year.

The lifetime of a login cookie is two days, that of a screen option cookie is one year.

Contact details

You may address your requests concerning the personal data protection policy implemented by TAHITI EXPERIENCES to info@tahiti-experiences.net or send your request by mail to the following address : TAHITI EXPERIENCES – BP 51 335 – 98716 Pirae – Tahiti – French Polynesia

COVID-19 - Travel conditions to French Polynesia – Find out more here